Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At Signature, we take your privacy seriously and want you to understand our practices with respect to the handling of your personal data and how we support your rights regarding it.  This privacy statement explains how we do this.

Our site does contain links to other web-sites.  Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 

When we collect your personal data and why?

If you decide to contact us via our website, by phone or by a visitor walk-in enquiry you will be asked to submit limited personal data which is necessary for us provide you with further information about our homes.  This is completely voluntary.

If you request a brochure about our home or want to be kept updated with news about our homes and future open days, we rely on your active consent in order to do so.  You may opt out of receiving these communications at any time.

We also collect personal data from cookies, which we explain more about below.

To find out more about the information we collect, how we use this data and our lawful basis for using your information please see our Detailed Privacy Policy.

 

When we collect device information

On your first visit to our website you will be asked (by a notification banner) to accept our use of cookies and similar technologies.  We’d like to explain how we use these technologies.

To learn about what cookies and similar technologies are, we recommend that you visit the following third-party website: https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/online/cookies/

Like other websites, we use cookies for a variety of purposes.  These technologies collect information about your device hardware and interactions with our website.

This information helps us to:

-continuously improve our site’s content and functionality by analysing where, on which types of devices and how our site is used, how many visitors we receive, and where they click through to the site from;
-remember you in case you re-visit our site, so we will know if you have already been served with cookies and/or banners.

To delete or stop cookies being placed on your computer, please check the help menu of your internet browser.  Blocking cookies will reduce the functionality of this website.

 

Data sharing

We will not share your information with any third parties for the purposes of direct marketing. In certain circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal data.  For example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, where we are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.  We may also share your personal data with our investors due to contractual obligations.

 

Third country data transfer

Due to the nature of our operations, we may transfer personal data to investors in countries other than the country in which the information was originally collected.  For example, we may disclose personal data to our overseas investors due to financial reporting requirements.

Access to your personal data will be limited to individuals who have a need to know the information.

We will ensure that your personal data is protected and will comply with applicable legal requirement providing adequate protection for the transfer of personal information.

 

Data retention

We will only hold your information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, before making the it non-identifiable or deleting it.

If you choose to unsubscribe from a mailing list, we will keep a ‘suppression’ list containing your email and/or mailing address so we know you have asked to unsubscribe.

To find out more about how long your data is retained please see our Detailed Privacy Policy.

 

Data Storage and Security

Data security is very important to us.  We will use appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage of your personal information.

 

Your rights, complaints and how to contact us

You have the right to access your personal data and ask for it to be rectified or deleted at any later time.  Under the new Data Protection Act as a data subject you have the following rights:

-The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data
-The right of access to the personal data we hold about you
-The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete
-The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you
-The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data
-The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation)
-The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purposes
-Rights in respect to automated decision making and profiling

 

If you have questions or concerns relating to the handling of your personal data, or other privacy questions, please address these to compliance@signaturesl.co.uk.

We aim to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal data and take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. You have the right to make a complaint regarding the way we have processed your personal data with the Information Commissioner’s Office in their capacity as the statutory body which oversees data protection law – www.ico.org.uk/concerns. But we would like the opportunity to respond to any issues before you do this.

Request a Brochure

Request a Brochure

If you would like us to post a brochure to you, please click on the button below and complete the brochure request form.

Request a Brochure
Book a Visit

Book a Visit

If you would like to visit any of our homes, please click on the button below and request a date and time.

Book a visit
Recruitment Enquiry

Recruitment Enquiry

If you are interested in working for signature, please click below to contact our Human Resources department.

Recruitment Enquiry