Welcome the Spring Season with Fun Activities at South Lodge

Signature at South Lodge Enquiries

0116 217 9734
(Accommodation enquiries)
Back to News & Events

Welcome the Spring Season with Fun Activities at South Lodge

Monday
19th March

From 10am until 11.30am JOIN KATY AND SARAH IN THE DOWNSTAIRS LOUNGE FOR OUR INTERGENERATIONAL “OAKS AND ACORNS” PROJECT.

1.30pm Garden walks with Katy

1.30pm Sarah spends 1 to 1 time with individuals

From 1.45pm Dominoes challenge with Jayne in the Activity Room

After lunch on Beacon Knoll: At 3.15pm approximately Bistro coffee visits with Jayne

From 6.45pm Indoor carpet bowls with Jayne and volunteer Farha in the downstairs lounge

Tuesday
20th March

Before lunch on Beacon Knoll: Pottery class with Teacher Rachel and Jayne

11am To celebrate Sport Relief come and join Laura and Sabera for a game or two of boccia in the downstairs lounge

1.30pm Laura spends 1 to 1 time with individuals

After lunch on Beacon Knoll: From 2pm Balloon volleyball/Table Top Football/Seated Soccer with Jayne and volunteer Preeya to celebrate Sport Relief

From 2pm today – Our monthly Parkinson’s Group takes place with Katy and Sabera in the Activity Room

3pm Our PAT dog Murphy and owner Sue will be visiting residents in their rooms with Laura

6.45pm Quiz Night with Katy and new volunteer Annie in the downstairs lounge

Wednesday
21st March

Claudene our Complimentary Therapist returns today and will be working on Foxton and Charnwood today.

Before lunch on Beacon Knoll: a game or two of Boccia with Laura and Sabera

1.30pm Depart Reception with Sabera and Laura to Oadby Methodist Church (Zeph’s café) for a talk on the Oadby Botanical Gardens

2pm join Katy in the Activity Room for our “Hope Springs Eternal” poetry reading session to celebrate World Poetry Day

6.45pm join the Receptionist for a crossword challenge

Thursday
22nd March

Alicia our hairdresser is in today.

From 10.45am Scrabble with Jayne and Laura in the Activity Room

1.30pm Quiz Mat Challenge with Katy in Reception

1.30pm Depart Reception with Jayne and Sabera to the Botanical Gardens for a stroll (good weather permitting)

2.30pm join Laura in the Activity Room for our monthly Holy Communion service with Rev. Adrian/Rev. Neil

After lunch on Beacon Knoll: At 3.30pm/3.45pm approximately Sandwich making with Jayne and Sabera

3.30pm join Katy in the Activity Room for the monthly resident’s activity meeting

3.30pm Garden walks with Laura

6.45pm “Catch up and Cocoa” with Sabera for individuals

Friday
23rd March

Before lunch on Beacon Knoll: Spiritual one to one time with Jayne

11am have a go at the “KNOT GAME” with Laura in the Activity Room –

After lunch on Beacon Knoll: Impromptu singalong with Jayne and Laura

3.15pm join us for afternoon tea in Reception with Jayne and Laura

7pm have a read through our reminiscence newspaper, in Reception

Saturday
24th March

From 10.45am Countdown Challenge with Laura in Reception

After lunch on Beacon Knoll: Aquapaint with Laura
3pm Laura spends 1 to 1 time with individuals

From 3.40pm for a 3.50pm race start -THE BOAT RACE WILL BE SHOWN ON THE TV IN THE COMMUNAL LOUNGE

6.45pm watch Pointless Celebrities on the TV in the communal lounge with the Receptionist

Sunday
25th March

Before lunch on Beacon Knoll: Impromptu singalong session with Sarah and Sabera

From 2pm in the Activity Room “Shake n Bake” –join us in the Activity Room to make crispy cakes with marshmallows in

After lunch on Beacon Knoll: Songs of Praise will be on the communal TV at 4.30pm

From 6.30pm watch “Countryfile” on BBC 1 in the downstairs lounge with the Receptionist

Back to News & Events