A week full of fantastic activities at South Lodge! We are expecting you!

Signature at South Lodge Enquiries

0116 217 9734
(Accommodation enquiries)
Back to News & Events

A week full of fantastic activities at South Lodge! We are expecting you!

Monday
6th March

11.15am
join Katy in the Activity Room for our Oomph session

2pm
join Jayne for “Call To Mind” Board Game in Reception

2pm
Katy spends 1 to 1 time with individuals
After lunch on Beacon Knoll: Approximately

3.30pm
Bistro coffee visits with Jayne

7pm
join Jayne and volunteer Simran in the downstairs lounge area for carpet bowls, with an interval for a drink and some nibbles

Tuesday
7th March

Before lunch on Beacon Knoll: Indoor carpet bowls with Jayne

10.15am
Depart Reception with Sabera to the monthly Parkinson’s group in Oadby

10.30am-12.30pm
Pottery class with teacher Rachel and Laura in the Activity Room

After lunch on Beacon Knoll: Approximately

3.15pm
Nail and Pamper session with Katy

2pm
Games afternoon with Jayne and volunteers Meghna and Preeya in Reception

3.15pm
Sabera spends 1 to 1 time with individuals

3.30pm
join Laura for our “Hope Springs Eternal” Poetry sharing session in the Activity Room

7pm
join Katy in the Activity Room to continue on with our Robert Burns lecture

Wednesday
8th March

Our Complimentary Therapist Claudene is here today and she will be visiting residents on Foxton and Charnwood today. Claudene works from 10am until 12noon and then recommences from 1pm until 3pm.

10.30am
Today is the Food and Beverage Meeting in the Private Dining Area

Before lunch on Beacon Knoll: Textured print making with Laura

10.30am
Depart Reception with Sabera to Stoughton Airfield to see what aircraft are taking off

11am
join Katy in the Reception Area for our “Finishing Lyrics” game

After lunch on Beacon Knoll: At Approximately

3pm
Garden walks with Sabera

1.30pm
join Sabera and volunteer Kowshika in the downstairs lounge for pom pom making

2pm
Depart Reception with Katy and Laura to the Botanical Gardens for a walk around– (weather permitting)

4pm -5pm
Laura and volunteer Isabela will be visiting residents this afternoon, Isabela will be playing her violin

7pm
have a read through our reminiscence newspaper this evening with the Receptionist

Thursday
9th March

Alicia our hairdresser will be in.

Before lunch on Beacon Knoll: Jayne spends 1 to 1 time with individuals

10.30am
Dominoes with Laura in Reception

12noon until 2.30pm approximately
The Quarterly Men’s Luncheon event takes place in the Activities Room

After lunch on Beacon Knoll: At approximately

3.30pm
Giant puzzle completing with Jayne

3.30pm
Laura visits individuals in their rooms offering card games

3.30pm
Nail and Pamper afternoon with Sabera (she will be visiting residents in their rooms)

7pm
NEW NEW NEW!!! join Sabera in the downstairs lounge for Seated Darts Night – Lagers will be served during this activity

Friday
10th March

Before lunch on Beacon Knoll: Poetry reading/Storytelling with Jayne

11am
Quiz mat time with Laura in Reception

After lunch on Beacon Knoll: Impromptu singalong and musical instrument session with Jayne and Katy

1.30pm
Laura spends 1 to 1 time with individuals

3pm
join us for our weekly afternoon tea in Reception today with Katy, Laura and Jayne

7pm
join the Receptionist for a crossword challenge

Saturday
11th March

10.30am
Garden walks with Laura and volunteer Kay

After lunch on Beacon Knoll: Peg Board Challenge with Laura

3pm
Games afternoon with Laura in Reception

6.45pm
watch some evening TV in the downstairs lounge area whilst enjoying some popcorn and a Gin and Tonic

Sunday
12th March

11am
Our Phoenix Card Stallholder Sarah will be here in Reception for anyone wanting to buy any cards

After lunch on Beacon Knoll: join Sabera for a singalong

3pm
Sabera spends 1 to 1 time with individuals

6.30pm
join us in the downstairs lounge to watch Country File, whilst enjoying a cup of hot chocolate with marshmallows, with the Receptionist

Back to News & Events