Let’s all Rejoice in an Incredible Week on Activities at South Lodge!

Signature at South Lodge Enquiries

0116 217 9734
(Accommodation enquiries)
Back to News & Events

Let’s all Rejoice in an Incredible Week on Activities at South Lodge!

Monday
24th April

11.15am join Katy in the Activity Room for our Oomph party this morning

1.30pm Games afternoon with Jayne in Reception

3pm Nail and Pamper with Jayne for individuals

After lunch on Beacon Knoll: 4pm approximately – Bistro coffee visits with Jayne

7pm join Jayne and volunteer Simran in the downstairs lounge for carpet bowls session with an interval for some nibbles

Tuesday
25th April

Before lunch on Beacon Knoll: Storytelling with Jayne

11am Garden walks with Sabera

10.30am-12.30pm join Laura and teacher Rachel in the Activity Room for our Pottery session-

1.15pm Katy spends 1 to 1 time with individuals
After lunch on Beacon Knoll: 2pm Jayne and volunteer Meghna will be visiting residents to play the flute to them

2pm NEW NEW NEW- join Laura and volunteer Preeya in Reception to try some woolen decorative pot making

6.45pm join Katy in Reception for a Pub Quiz

Wednesday
26th April

Our Complimentary Therapist Claudene is now not back at South Lodge until Wednesday 10th May, where she will be working on Langton and Beacon Knoll.

Before lunch on Beacon Knoll: Sensory box exploration with Laura

11am Word Association Game with Sabera in Reception

1.30pm Indoor golf putting with Laura in Reception

2pm-2.30pm The Toiletry shop will be open with Sabera (just outside the Activity Room)

After lunch on Beacon Knoll: Approximately 3pm Bistro visits/Garden walks with Sabera

3pm Laura spends 1 to 1 time with individuals

7pm have a read through our reminiscence newspaper with the Receptionist

Thursday
27th April

Alicia our hairdresser will be in

Before lunch on Beacon Knoll: Poetry reading with Laura

11.15am Dominoes challenge with Laura in Reception

1.15pm Katy spends 1 to 1 time with individuals

1.30pm Depart Reception in our minibus with driver Phil and Sabera to Abbey Pumping Station for a look round at their exhibitions

2pm “Hope Springs Eternal” Poetry reading group with Laura in the Activity Room

After lunch on Beacon Knoll: Approximately 4.15pm Aquapaint art with Sabera

7pm join Sabera in the downstairs lounge for Seated Darts challenge

Friday
28th April

Before lunch on Beacon Knoll: Beamz music session with Jayne

10.30am Depart Reception with Sabera and Laura to Sainsbury’s this morning for a browse and a pit stop at their cafe

11.15am join Katy in the Activities Room for our monthly residents’ activity meeting

After lunch on Beacon Knoll: Impromptu singalong and movement session with Jayne and Laura

1.30pm Garden walks with Sabera

3pm join the Activities Team in Reception for our weekly afternoon tea

7pm join the Receptionist for a crossword challenge, in Reception

Saturday
29th April

11am Local singer Lizzy will be performing in the downstairs lounge, with Laura and volunteer Kay

After lunch on Beacon Knoll: Bistro coffee visits/Garden walks with Laura

3pm Quiz time with Laura in Reception

6.45pm watch some evening TV in the downstairs lounge area whilst enjoying some popcorn and a Gin and Tonic

Sunday
30th April

11am join us in the downstairs lounge to watch “Treasure Houses of Britain” presented by Selina Scott

1pm The Russian Grand Prix in the downstairs lounge

3pm Our reminiscence newspaper will be handed out by the Receptionist

6.30pm join us in the downstairs lounge to watch Country File, whilst enjoying a cup of hot chocolate with marshmallows, with the Receptionist

Back to News & Events