Join Katy and the team for activities this week at South Lodge

Signature at South Lodge Enquiries

0116 217 9734
(Accommodation enquiries)
Back to News & Events

Join Katy and the team for activities this week at South Lodge

Monday
10th October

Before lunch on Beacon Knoll: Poetry reading with Sabera

11am Come and join Katy for our Oomph session

2pm-3.30pm Storytelling project in the Activity

Room this afternoon with Katy, Jayne and Sabera

4pm Jayne spends 1 to 1 time with individuals

7pm Jayne in the downstairs lounge area for our weekly carpet bowls

Tuesday
11th October

Before lunch on Beacon Knoll: Games morning with Jayne

10.30am Sabera spends 1 to 1 time with individuals

10.30am-12.30pm Pottery class this morning in the Activity Room, with teacher Rachel and Laura

After lunch on Beacon Knoll: Maintaining life skills with Jayne

1.30pm Garden walks with Laura

1.30pm Quiz time with Sabera in the Reception Area

3pm Holy Communion service in the Activity Room with Jayne

3pm Jewellery making with Laura and volunteer Meghna in the downstairs lounge area

3pm Sabera and volunteer Preeya spend 1 to 1 time with individuals

7pm Shakespeare lecture with Katy in Activity Room

Wednesday
12th October

Our complimentary therapist Claudene will be here working on Langton and Foxton. She will be here from 10am until 12noon and then 1pm until 3pm.

Before lunch on Beacon Knoll: Beamz music session with Laura

10.30am Depart Reception with Katy to Waitrose, Oadby for morning coffee

11am Indoor table tennis in the reception Area with Sabera

1.30pm Games afternoon with Laura and volunteer Kowshika in the Reception Area

2pm-2.30pm Our Toiletry shop will be open with Sabera, just outside the Activity Room

3pm Pool just outside the Activity room with Katy

4pm Our Volunteer Isabela with be coming round to individual resident rooms to play her violin, with Sabera

7pm proverb challenge with the Receptionist

Thursday
13th October

Alicia our hairdresser will be in today

Beacon Knoll: Poetry reading with Laura

10.30am Shoe and slipper company “House of Slippers” will be here in the downstairs lounge with Jayne

11.15am Word wheel challenge in the Reception Area with Laura

After lunch on Beacon Knoll: At approximately 3pm Nail and pamper afternoon with Katy

1.30pm Challenge Laura to a game or two of tri-ominoes in the Reception Area

3pm Depart Reception with Jayne and Sabera to Gorse Hill City Farm for a drink and a look at their animals

7pm Tai chi lesson, with our tai chi instructor & Sabera

Friday
14th October

Beacon Knoll: Jayne continues on with the individual placemat making with residents
11am Scrabble with Laura in the downstairs lounge area

After lunch on Beacon Knoll: Impromptu singalong and musical instrument session with Jayne

1.30pm Reminiscence discussion with Laura in Reception

1.30pm Katy spends 1 to 1 time with individuals

3pm Afternoon tea in the Reception Area with our Activities Team

7pm Crossword with our Receptionist

Saturday
15th October

10.30am until 12.30pm Art class in the Activity Room with teacher Vivienne

11am Reminiscence newspaper will be handed out by the Receptionist

2pm film afternoon in the downstairs lounge area – there will be a selection to choose from

From 6.20pm watch Strictly Come Dancing with Gin and Tonic in the downstairs lounge area, served by the Receptionist

Sunday
16th October

11am Carpet Bowls with Sabera in the downstairs lounge area

After lunch on Beacon Knoll: Sunday singalong with Sabera

3pm Sabera spends 1 to 1 time with individuals

7.15pm Watch the results show of Strictly Come Dancing with a hot chocolate topped with marshmallows served by the Receptionist in the downstairs lounge

Back to News & Events