All Invited to Another Incredible Week at South Lodge

Signature at South Lodge Enquiries

0116 217 9734
(Accommodation enquiries)
Back to News & Events

All Invited to Another Incredible Week at South Lodge

Monday
9th October

11am The receptionist will be putting on the film “The Sound of Music” for those who wish to watch it

1.45pm Dominoes Challenge with Jayne and volunteer Kowshika in the Activities Room

After lunch on Beacon Knoll: At 3.15pm approximately Bistro coffee visits with Jayne

6.45pm join Jayne in the downstairs lounge for carpet bowls

Tuesday
10th October

Before lunch on Beacon Knoll: Boccia morning with Jayne

From 10.30am – 11.30am Approximately Hilary’s Clothing Company will be in the downstairs lounge those residents who would like to browse and make any purchases, with Sabera

11am Quiz Mat Challenge with Laura in Reception

2pm Paper flower making and vase decorating with Jayne and volunteers Meghna and Preeya in the downstairs lounge

2pm Depart Reception with Laura and Sabera to take a look at the New Co –Op Shop that has opened on London Road.

2.30pm THE MONTHLY RESIDENTS MEETING TAKES PLACE THIS AFTERNOON IN THE ACTIVITY ROOM

3.30pm Sabera spends 1 to 1 time with individuals

6.45pm Proverb Challenge with the Receptionist

Wednesday
11th October

From 10am Our Complimentary Therapist Claudene is here today. She will be working on Beacon Knoll and Langton.

From 10.30am Garden walks with Sabera

11am Indoor golf putting in the downstairs lounge with Laura

1.30pm Sabera spends 1 to 1 time with individuals

From 2pm-4pm Pottery class in the Activity Room with teacher Rachel and Laura

After lunch on Beacon Knoll: At 3pm approximately Aquapaint with Sabera

7pm have a read through our reminiscence newspaper with the Receptionist

Thursday
12th October

Alicia our hairdresser will be in today.

Before lunch on Beacon Knoll: From 10.30am- Grotto item making with Laura and Jayne

1.30pm Word Wheel Challenge in Reception with Katy

After lunch on Beacon Knoll: Poetry reading with Laura

1.30pm Depart Reception with Jayne and Sabera to Browns Tea Rooms

2.30pm Our Monthly Holy Communion service takes place in the Activity Room with Laura

7pm Cocoa and Catch Up Evening with Sabera for individuals

Friday
13th October

Before lunch on Beacon Knoll: Spiritual one to one time with Jayne

From 10.30am Laura spends 1 to 1 time with individuals

11am Seated Darts with Sabera in the downstairs lounge

After lunch on Beacon Knoll: Impromptu singalong and musical instrument session with Laura and Sabera

3.15pm join Laura and Sabera in Reception for afternoon tea

7pm join the Receptionist for a crossword challenge

Saturday
14th October

10.45am join Laura in the Activity Room for a game of scrabble

After lunch on Beacon Knoll: At 2pm approximately Ten Pin Bowling with Laura

3.30pm join Laura in the Activity Room for our “Hope Springs Eternal” poetry reading session

6.25pm watch Strictly Come Dancing in the downstairs lounge whilst enjoying some popcorn, with the Receptionist

Sunday
15th October

11am The reminiscence newspaper will be handed out by the Receptionist

2.30pm Film Time in the downstairs lounge –will be “Suffragette”

From 6.45pm – join us in the downstairs lounge area to watch Country file on BBC 1, whilst enjoying a cup of hot chocolate with marshmallows, with the Receptionist

Back to News & Events