A Fantastic Week of Activities at South Lodge for Everyone!

Signature at South Lodge Enquiries

0116 217 9734
(Accommodation enquiries)
Back to News & Events

A Fantastic Week of Activities at South Lodge for Everyone!

Monday
8th May

11.15am join Katy in the Activity Room for our Oomph session

1.30pm Games with Jayne in Reception

1.30pm Garden walks with Katy

After lunch on Beacon Knoll: 3pm approximately – Jayne spends 1 to 1 time with individuals

7pm join Jayne in the downstairs lounge for carpet bowls with an interval for some nibbles

Tuesday
9th May

Before lunch on Beacon Knoll: Trip out with Jayne and Sabera to Zeph’s Café

10.30am until 12.30pm Come and join Teacher Rachel and Laura in the Activities Room for our pottery class

After lunch on Beacon Knoll: Aquapaint with Jayne

After lunch on Beacon Knoll: 2pm our volunteer Meghna will be playing the flute for individuals, with Jayne

2pm- 3.30pm join Katy in the Activity Room to play some bridge

2pm-3.45pm Laura and volunteer Preeya will be visiting residents offering a variety of games

3.45pm join Jayne and Sabera in the Activity Room for a storytelling session

4pm Laura spends 1 to 1 time with individuals

6.45pm join Katy and Volunteer Simran in Reception for our Quiz Night

Wednesday
10th May

Our Complimentary Therapist Claudene is here today and she will be working on Langton and Beacon Knoll.

Before lunch on Beacon Knoll: Poetry reading with Laura

11am Word Association Game with Sabera in Reception

1.30pm Reminiscence discussion with Laura in Reception

1.30pm Katy spends 1 to 1 time with individuals

2pm-2.30pm The Toiletry shop will be open with Sabera

3pm Our PAT Dog Murphy and owner Sue will be here visiting residents, with Katy

After lunch on Beacon Knoll: Approximately 3pm Bistro visits/Garden walks with Sabera

3pm Garden walks with Laura

7pm have a read through our reminiscence newspaper with the Receptionist

Thursday
11th May

Alicia our hairdresser will be in
Before lunch on Beacon Knoll: Storytelling with Jayne

10.30am join Laura and Sabera in the Activities Room for our “Welcome Club Coffee Morning”-

1.30pm Indoor golf putting with Jayne in Reception

1.45pm Depart Reception with Sabera and Laura to Knighton Park for a stroll

After lunch on Beacon Knoll: Approximately 3pm games with Jayne

3pm Katy spends 1 to 1 time with individuals

7pm have a go at the Anagram board challenge with the Receptionist

Friday
12th May

Before lunch on Beacon Knoll: Jayne spends 1 to 1 time with individuals

10.30am Depart Reception with Katy and Laura to the Attenborough Arts Centre to view their most recent Art Gallery exhibition

11am Quiz Mat Challenge with Sabera in Reception

After lunch on Beacon Knoll: Impromptu singalong and movement session with Jayne and Katy

1.30pm Garden walks with Sabera for

1.30pm Laura spends 1 to 1 time with individuals

3pm join the Activities Team in Reception for our weekly afternoon tea

7pm join the Receptionist for a crossword challenge

Saturday
13th May

From 10.30am Garden walks with Laura this morning (weather permitting)

After lunch on Beacon Knoll: Sensory Exploration with Laura

3pm Quiz time with Laura in Reception

6.45pm watch some evening TV in the downstairs lounge area whilst enjoying some popcorn and a Gin and Tonic

Sunday
14th May

11am join us in the downstairs lounge area to watch “Treasure Houses of Britain” presented by Selina Scott

1.30pm The reminiscence newspaper will be handed out by the receptionist

3pm The giant puzzles will be handed out for those residents who wish to have a go at completing them

6.30pm join us in the downstairs lounge area to watch Country File, whilst enjoying a cup of hot chocolate with marshmallows, with the Receptionist

Back to News & Events