All Welcome to More Fun Activities at South Lodge

Signature at South Lodge Enquiries

0116 217 9734
(Accommodation enquiries)
Back to News & Events

All Welcome to More Fun Activities at South Lodge

Monday
9th April

11.15am join Katy and Sarah in the Activity Room for our Oomph session

1.30pm Katy spends 1 to 1 time with individuals
From 1.45pm Dominoes challenge with Jayne and Sarah in the Activity Room

3pm “UKE3A” – The Great Glen Ukulele Group will be performing in the Activity Room with the Activities Team

From 6.45pm Indoor carpet bowls with Jayne and volunteers Annie and Farha in the downstairs lounge

Tuesday
10th April

Before lunch on Beacon Knoll: Boccia with Jayne and Laura

11am Table tennis with Sabera in the Activity Room

1.30pm Quiz Mat Challenge with Laura in Reception

2.15pm Depart Reception with Sabera and Jayne to Sainsbury’s in Thurmaston for some clothes shopping

2.30pm THE MONTHLY RESIDENTS MEETING TAKES PLACE THIS AFTERNOON IN THE ACTIVITIES ROOM

After lunch on Beacon Knoll: At 3pm approximately Bistro coffee visits with Laura

6.45pm Quiz Night with Katy in the downstairs lounge

Wednesday
11th April

Claudene our Complimentary Therapist returns today and will be working on Beacon Knoll and Langton today.

Before lunch on Beacon Knoll: Crafts with Katy and Sabera

10.45am Garden walks with Laura
From 1pm Our therapy horse Alfie and owner Sara will be here visiting residents in their rooms with Laura and Sabera

2.30pm THE MONTHLY FOOD AND BEVERAGE MEETING TAKES PLACE IN THE PRIVATE DINING AREA THIS AFTERNOON

2pm-4pm Pottery Class with Teacher Rachel and Katy in the Activity Room

6.45pm join the Receptionist for a crossword challenge

Thursday
12th April

Alicia our hairdresser is in today.

Before lunch on Beacon Knoll: Games with Jayne
11am join Laura in the Activity Room for our “KNOT GAME”

1.30pm Garden walks with Sabera

After lunch on Beacon Knoll: Jayne spends 1 to 1 time with individuals

2pm Depart Reception with Katy and Laura to the Botanical Gardens (Zephs café if poor weather)

3pm Storytelling Session with Jayne and Sabera in the Activity Room

6.45pm “Catch up and Cocoa” with Sabera

Friday
13th April

Before lunch on Beacon Knoll: Spiritual one to one time with Jayne

11am Indoor golf putting with Sabera and Laura in the Activity Room

After lunch on Beacon Knoll: Impromptu singalong with Jayne and Sabera

1.30pm Laura spends 1 to 1 time with individuals

2.45pm Scrabble in the Activity Room

3.15pm join us for afternoon tea with the Activities Team in Reception

7pm have a read through our reminiscence newspaper, in Reception

Saturday
14th April

From 10.45am Countdown Challenge with Laura in Reception

After lunch on Beacon Knoll: At 1.45pm approximately Giant puzzle completing with Laura

3.15pm Pen Pal Club with Laura in the Activity Room

From 5pm The Grand National race will start at 5.15pm, in the communal lounge with the Receptionist

7.05pm watch Pointless Celebrities on the TV in the communal lounge with the Receptionist

Sunday
15th April

11am Hangman Challenge with Sarah in Reception

1.45pm Sarah spends 1 to 1 time with individuals

After lunch on Beacon Knoll: At 3pm approximately Reminiscence discussion with Sarah

Also on Beacon Knoll: Songs of Praise will be on the communal TV at 4.10pm

From 7pm watch “Countryfile” on BBC 1 in the downstairs lounge with the Receptionist

Back to News & Events