An action packed week in activities, join in the fun!

Signature at South Lodge Enquiries

0116 217 9734
(Accommodation enquiries)
Back to News & Events

An action packed week in activities, join in the fun!

Monday
7th November

Before lunch on Beacon Knoll: Poetry reading with Sabera

11.15am join Sabera for games

After lunch on Beacon Knoll: Calendar making with Jayne

2pm join Nicky and Sabera in the Activity Room for our storytelling session

3pm join Jayne in Reception for a reminiscence discussion

4.15pm Jayne spends 1 to 1 time with individuals

7pm join Jayne in the downstairs lounge area for carpet bowls followed by some drinks and nibbles

 

Tuesday
8th November

10.30am until 12.30pm join our fortnightly Pottery class with Teacher Rachel and Sabera in the Activity Room

After lunch on Beacon Knoll: Join Jayne and volunteer Preeya to paint the Divas (tea light holders) that we made last week

From 2pm Our volunteer Meghna will be visiting residents to play her flute with Sabera

2pm Depart Reception with Katy to Wistow Garden Centre this afternoon

3pm indoor golf putting with Jayne and volunteer Preeya in Reception

7pm The Reminiscence Newspaper will be handed out by the Receptionist

Wednesday
9th November

Our complimentary therapist Claudene will be here today  from 10am until 12noon and then 1pm until 3pm.

10.30am THE MONTHLY FOOD AND BEVERAGE MEETING TAKES PLACE IN THE PRIVATE DINING AREA – ALL RESIDENTS ARE INVITED TO ATTEND THIS MEETING

10.30am Katy spends 1 to 1 time with individuals

11am Morning art and craft session with Sabera in the Activity Room

1.30pm Sabera spends 1 to 1 time with individuals

2pm The Globe’s version of Antony and Cleopatra as requested by some residents will be put on in the Activity Room

3pm Our PAT Dog Murphy and owner Sue will be here visiting residents with Katy

4pm Our Volunteer Isabela will be visiting individual resident rooms to play her violin, with Sabera

7pm proverb challenge with the Receptionist

Thursday
10th November

Alicia our hairdresser will be in today

Aquapaint art morning with Laura
11.15am Reminiscence discussion with Laura in Reception

After lunch on Beacon Knoll: Bistro coffee visits with Katy

1.30pm challenge Sabera to a game or two of tri-ominoes or dominoes

4pm Laura spends 1 to 1 time with individuals

7pm join Sabera and our Tai Chi instructor for our monthly tai chi session in the Activity Room

Friday
11th November

TODAY IS ARMISTICE DAY – THERE WILL BE A SERVICE IN THE ACTIVITY ROOM FOR THOSE WHO WISH TO ATTEND THIS AFTERNOON AT 3PM

Before lunch on Beacon Knoll: felt poppy making with Jayne

11am Scrabble with Laura in the downstairs lounge
After lunch on Beacon Knoll: Impromptu singalong session with Jayne

1.45pm Quiz time with Laura in the Reception Area

3pm Come and join the Activities Team for our Remembrance Service in the Activity Room this afternoon

7pm have a go at a crossword with our Receptionist

Saturday
12th November

10.30am until 12.30pm join Teacher Vivienne and Laura for our fortnightly art class in the Activity Room

After lunch on Beacon Knoll: Sensory box exploration with Laura

3pm Laura spends 1 to 1 time with individuals

From 6.20pm watch Strictly Come Dancing. There will be Gin and Tonic’s available in the downstairs lounge area, served by the Receptionist

Sunday
13th November

11am join Sabera in the downstairs lounge area of carpet bowls

After lunch on Beacon Knoll: Singalong session with Sabera

3pm Our monthly “Helping Hands Hour” with Sabera

7.15pm watch the results show of Strictly Come Dancing this evening on the communal TV in the downstairs lounge area, with a hot chocolate topped with marshmallows served by the Receptionist

Back to News & Events