Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This website (the “Signature Senior Lifestyle website”) is operated by Signature Senior Lifestyle (“Signature Senior Lifestyle”, “Signature care homes”, “we” or “us”). We regard your privacy as important and comply with the Data Protection Act 1998. This Privacy Policy sets out our data processing practices and your options regarding the ways in which your personal information is used. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact us.

Information collected
You are welcome to access our site without disclosing your personal data. We collect personal information from visitors to this website through the use of online forms and every time you email us your details.

We will only use any personal information you send us for the purposes of dealing with your enquiries and requests. We collect additional information automatically about your visit to our web site to improve our online service.

Who is collecting your information?
When you are on the Signature Senior Lifestyle site and are asked for personal information, you are sharing that information with Signature Senior Lifestyle alone unless stated otherwise.

With whom does Signature Senior Lifestyle share your information?
Signature Senior Lifestyle will only disclose your personal information to other companies within our group of companies, business partners, government bodies and law enforcement agencies, successors in title to our business and suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf.

We collect log file information from all our visitors to the Signature Senior Lifestyle site. Log files automatically record website usage and information such as the time, date, IP address, HTTP status and bytes sent and received. We use this information to improve our online service and to make changes to the layout of the Signature Senior Lifestyle site and to the information on it, based on the way visitors move around it. We only use log files to record visitors’ use of the site on an anonymous basis (so that individuals are not identified).

Access right
You can ask us whether we are keeping personal data about you by writing to The Website Administrator, Signature Senior Lifestyle Limited, Grosvenor House, Horseshoe Crescent, Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire, HP9 1LJ.

Once we have received your request we will respond within 40 days. There is an administrative charge of £10 for this service. We do everything we can to keep the information we have about you accurate and up to date. If however, you find errors or inaccuracies in your data, we will erase, complete or amend that information upon request.

What happens when you link to another site?
The Signature Senior Lifestyle site gives addresses of other websites which are outside of our control and are not covered by this privacy policy. If you access these suggested sites, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Internet-based transfers
Given that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing the Signature Senior Lifestyle site and communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way. Please note that your internet service provider is required by law to retain the details of all visitors to this site for a period of 12 months.

Cookies
A cookie is a small file which is placed on your hard drive when you visit our websites (directly or via our applications). We use information from cookies for purposes which may include:

  • Identifying returning users, registrants and subscribers
  • Eliminating the need for returning users to re-enter their login details
  • Enabling you to move more easily around our sites and applications
  • Tracking your use of our sites to better develop our sites and applications in accordance with your requirements
  • Building up an anonymous profile based on your browsing patterns across our sites, applications and third party websites, which enables us to make advertisements and content available to you that is more relevant to your interests

You can delete cookies from your hard drive at any time. Bear in mind, though, that if you delete them, any settings such as your stored username and password will have to be reset when you next log in.

You will be able to use our websites and applications even if your browser is not set to accept cookies. However, certain features and content may not be available to you and you will have to log in every time you visit.

By visiting our website, you consent to the use of cookies as explained above.

Request a Brochure

Request a Brochure

If you would like us to post a brochure to you, please click on the button below and complete the brochure request form.

Request a Brochure
Book a Visit

Book a Visit

If you would like to visit any of our homes, please click on the button below and request a date and time.

Book a visit
Recruitment Enquiry

Recruitment Enquiry

If you are interested in working for signature, please click below to contact our Human Resources department.

Recruitment Enquiry